Q&As

Is a principal able to pay a commercial agent in lieu of the statutory notice period?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 20/01/2015

The following Commercial Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is a principal able to pay a commercial agent in lieu of the statutory notice period?

Is a principal able to pay a commercial agent in lieu of the statutory notice period?

Our Practice Note: Termination of commercial agency arrangements explains how the Commercial Agents (Council Directive) Regulations 1993 SI 1993/3053 introduce obligations between the principal and its commercial agent in relation to termination process and compensation/indemnity entitlements.

Regulation 15 provides that the minimum notice periods are:

  1. one month for the first year of the contract

  2. two months for the second year commenced, and

  3. three months for the third and subsequent years commenced

Note that these minimum periods apply to agency contracts of an indefinite period (Regulation 15(1)), so you

Related documents:

Popular documents