Q&As

Is a member required by LGA 1972 to have postal notification of a meeting 5 clear days prior to a public meeting?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 21/06/2016

The following Local Government Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is a member required by LGA 1972 to have postal notification of a meeting 5 clear days prior to a public meeting?

Is a member required by LGA 1972 to have postal notification of a meeting 5 clear days prior to a public meeting?

Sch 12 of the Local Government Act 1972 (LGA 1972) outlines how to give valid notice to members of a public meeting.

LGA 1972, Sch 12, Pt I, para 4(1A) explains that Meetings of a principal council shall be held at such place, either within or without their area, as they may direct five clear days at least before a meeting of a principal council in England—

'….(b) a summons to attend the meeting, specifying the business proposed to be transacted at the meeting, and authenticated by the proper officer of the council, shall be sent to every member of the council by an

Related documents:

Popular documents