Q&As

Is a creditor obligated to deal with a request under section 77 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 when the Credit Agreement has already been terminated and there has been a County Court judgment obtained? Does the obligation only relate to 'live' agreements?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 18/08/2016

The following Financial Services Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is a creditor obligated to deal with a request under section 77 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 when the Credit Agreement has already been terminated and there has been a County Court judgment obtained? Does the obligation only relate to 'live' agreements?

Is a creditor obligated to deal with a request under section 77 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 when the Credit Agreement has already been terminated and there has been a County Court judgment obtained? Does the obligation only relate to 'live' agreements?

Section 77 of the Consumer

Popular documents