Q&As

Is a contract enforceable if it has been signed but not dated?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Richard Colbey of Lamb Chambers
Published on LexisPSL on 05/07/2018

The following Commercial Q&A produced in partnership with Richard Colbey of Lamb Chambers provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Is a contract enforceable if it has been signed but not dated?

It is difficult to envisage any circumstances where a contract would be void or unenforceable for lack of a date. Most contracts are not required to be in writing or signed, and an oral contract almost inherently does not have an express date.

The formalities for a contract for the sale of land is governed by section 2(1) of the Law of Property (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1989 (LP(MP)A 1989) of which provides that such a contract can only be made in writing and only by incorporating all the terms which the parties have expressly agreed in one document or, where contracts are exchanged, in each. LP(MP)A 1989, s 2(3) specifically requires signatures but not dates.

It may also be w

Popular documents