Q&As

In what circumstances would the grant of an option and the subsequent exercise of it not be linked transactions for SDLT purposes?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Sean Randall of Blick Rothenberg
Published on LexisPSL on 20/09/2018

The following Tax Q&A produced in partnership with Sean Randall of Blick Rothenberg provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • In what circumstances would the grant of an option and the subsequent exercise of it not be linked transactions for SDLT purposes?

In what circumstances would the grant of an option and the subsequent exercise of it not be linked transactions for SDLT purposes?

To set the scene, if the exercise of an option is linked to the grant of the option, the amount of SDLT payable is determined by reference to the amount paid (if any) for the grant and the exercise before being pro-rated between the two transactions, see Practice Note: SDLT—options and rights of pre-emption. This will usually increase the amount of tax payable overall and may cause the purchaser to re-notify HMRC and pay additional tax in respect of the grant of the option.

Transactions are ‘linked’ if they form part of a single scheme, arrangement or series of transactions between the same vendor and purchaser or persons connected with them.

The test of connection in section 1122 of the

Popular documents