Q&As

In relation to the electronic signature process for withdrawing from client account, does there need to be an actual electronic signature or will a confirmatory email suffice?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Sarah Charlton of ILFM
Published on LexisPSL on 20/06/2018

The following Practice Compliance Q&A Produced in partnership with Sarah Charlton of ILFM provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • In relation to the electronic signature process for withdrawing from client account, does there need to be an actual electronic signature or will a confirmatory email suffice?

Rule 21.1 of the Solicitors Regulation Authority Accounts Rules 2011 (SRA AR 2011) does permit an authority for withdrawals from client account to be signed electronically, subject to appropriate safeguards and controls. In addition

Popular documents