Q&As

If three properties are transferred into trusts for the benefit of the donor are these transaction liable to CGT or does section 60 of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 apply? If TCGA 1992, s 60 does not apply, are there any reliefs against the imposition of CGT available?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with James Brockhurst of Forsters LLP
Published on LexisPSL on 09/01/2018

The following Private Client Q&A produced in partnership with James Brockhurst of Forsters LLP provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If three properties are transferred into trusts for the benefit of the donor are these transaction liable to CGT or does section 60 of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 apply? If TCGA 1992, s 60 does not apply, are there any reliefs against the imposition of CGT available?

If three properties are transferred into trusts for the benefit of the donor are these transaction liable to CGT or does section 60 of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 apply? If TCGA 1992, s 60 does not apply, are there any reliefs against the imposition of CGT available?

Section 60 Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 (TCGA 1992) provides that there is no CGT disposal on a transfer

Related documents:

Popular documents