Q&As

If there are two tenants living in a house, with separate assured shorthold tenancies (AST), who share amenities (living room, kitchen, bathroom), is this considered a house in multiple occupation? Does the fact that there are separate agreements have any influence or is the AST nonetheless excluded pursuant to Schedule 14 to the Housing Act 2004?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 06/05/2021

The following Local Government Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If there are two tenants living in a house, with separate assured shorthold tenancies (AST), who share amenities (living room, kitchen, bathroom), is this considered a house in multiple occupation? Does the fact that there are separate agreements have any influence or is the AST nonetheless excluded pursuant to Schedule 14 to the Housing Act 2004?

If there are two tenants living in a house, with separate assured shorthold tenancies (AST), who share amenities (living room, kitchen, bathroom), is this considered a house in multiple occupation? Does the fact that there are separate agreements have any influence or is the AST nonetheless excluded pursuant to Schedule 14 to the Housing Act 2004?

A house in multiple occupation (HMO) is defined in section 254 of the Housing Act 2004 (HA 2004) as one which meets certain specified criteria; the most relevant for the purposes of this question

Related documents:

Popular documents