Q&As

If seeking possession of an assured shorthold tenancy based in Wales, can the new Form No 6A be used?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Desmond Kilcoyne
Published on LexisPSL on 07/01/2019

The following Property Disputes Q&A produced in partnership with Desmond Kilcoyne provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If seeking possession of an assured shorthold tenancy based in Wales, can the new Form No 6A be used?

Form No 6A was introduced by the Assured Shorthold Tenancy Notices and Prescribed Requirements (England) Regulations, SI 2015/1646. It only applies to assured shorthold tenancies (ASTs) in England granted on or after 1 October 2015 (but not to ASTs that come into being under section 5(2) of the Housing Act 1988 (HA 1988) on or after 1 October 2015 on the coming to an end of an AST that was granted before that date). Accordingly, there is no requirement to use it for the AST of a dwelling house in Wales.

Form No 6A is designed for use only in England and in the preamble to the numbered paragraphs, as well as the numbered paragraphs, it contains instructions to the landlo

Related documents:

Popular documents