Q&As

If both husband and wife entered into a contract with a third party, must any claim for damages be brought in both of their names? And if a claim is brought under section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 against the credit provider (as the third party is dissolved) and the card is in the husband's name, would the wife be able to join proceedings or not?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 20/05/2020

The following Financial Services Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If both husband and wife entered into a contract with a third party, must any claim for damages be brought in both of their names? And if a claim is brought under section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 against the credit provider (as the third party is dissolved) and the card is in the husband's name, would the wife be able to join proceedings or not?

If both husband and wife entered into a contract with a third party, must any claim for damages be brought in both of their names? And if a claim is brought under section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 against the credit provider (as the third party is dissolved) and the

Related documents:

Popular documents