Q&As

If an executor lives abroad and does not wish to renounce their appointment, does the original will have to be sent to them or is it possible for them to sign a certified copy?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 14/10/2016

The following Private Client Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If an executor lives abroad and does not wish to renounce their appointment, does the original will have to be sent to them or is it possible for them to sign a certified copy?

If an executor lives abroad and does not wish to renounce their appointment, does the original will have to be sent to them or is it possible for them to sign a certified copy?

Rule 10(2) of the Non-Contentious Probate Rules 1987, SI 1987/2024 (SI 1987/2024, r 10(2)) explains that the district judge or registrar may give permission for a facsimile copy of the will and any codicil to be

Related documents:

Popular documents