Q&As

If a section 21 notice is dated and posted on a bank holiday, is it validly served? If so, when will it be deemed served? Does a section 21 notice expire ten months (because of coronavirus (COVID-19)) from the date stated in the notice, ten months from the date it was served or ten months from the effective date of service?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 11/12/2020

The following Property Disputes Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If a section 21 notice is dated and posted on a bank holiday, is it validly served? If so, when will it be deemed served? Does a section 21 notice expire ten months (because of coronavirus (COVID-19)) from the date stated in the notice, ten months from the date it was served or ten months from the effective date of service?

Common law rules of service apply to notices served under section 21 of the Housing Act 1988 (HA 1988) (to seek possession of an assured shorthold tenancy). These may be displaced by any agreed service provisions in the tenancy agreement, which should be checked carefully. Subject to that, the notice may be served:

  1. by personal delivery to the tenant

  2. by post, or

Related documents:

Popular documents