Q&As

If a replacement front door has less than 50% glazing, does it require approval under a competent person scheme?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 04/07/2017

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If a replacement front door has less than 50% glazing, does it require approval under a competent person scheme?

Regulation 12(6) of the Building Regulations 2010 (the 2010 Regulations), SI 2010/2214 (SI 2010/2214, reg 12(6)) states that 'a person intending to carry out building work is not required to give a building notice or deposit full plans where the work consists only of work—

  1. described in column 1 of the Table in the 2010 Regulations, SI 2010/2214, Sch 3 if the work is to be carried out by a person described in the corresponding entry in column 2 of that Table, or

  2. described in the 2010 Regulations, SI 2010/2214, Sch 4’

The Table in the 2010 Regulations, SI 2010/2214, Sch 3 includes the following entries for the replacement of a door:

Related documents:

Popular documents