Q&As

If a public company, which is not listed, decides to offer an employee who is also a shareholder an option to purchase shares, which is only offered to this particular individual once and never to anybody else within the same capacity, would the option qualify as an employees' share scheme within the definition of section 1166, CA 2006, and therefore fall within the exception of section 549(2)(a) of being able to grant rights as the company does not want to seek shareholder authorisation?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 22/12/2015

The following Share Incentives Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If a public company, which is not listed, decides to offer an employee who is also a shareholder an option to purchase shares, which is only offered to this particular individual once and never to anybody else within the same capacity, would the option qualify as an employees' share scheme within the definition of section 1166, CA 2006, and therefore fall within the exception of section 549(2)(a) of being able to grant rights as the company does not want to seek shareholder authorisation?

If a public company, which is not listed, decides to offer an employee who is also a shareholder an option to purchase shares, which is only offered to this particular individual once and never to anybody else within the same capacity, would the option qualify as an employees' share scheme within the definition of section 1166,

Popular documents