Q&As

If a person is exempt from carrying on a regulated activity and therefore not required to be authorised, is a loan made by that person or company to an employee also exempt, ie the loan would not be a regulated mortgage contract under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) Order 2001, SI 2001/544 and FCA's Perimeter Guidance manual?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/05/2018

The following Financial Services Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If a person is exempt from carrying on a regulated activity and therefore not required to be authorised, is a loan made by that person or company to an employee also exempt, ie the loan would not be a regulated mortgage contract under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) Order 2001, SI 2001/544 and FCA's Perimeter Guidance manual?

If a person is exempt from carrying on a regulated activity and therefore not required to be authorised, is a loan made by that person or company to an employee also exempt, ie the loan would not be a regulated mortgage contract under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) Order 2001, SI 2001/544 and FCA's Perimeter Guidance manual?

Under section 19 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (FSMA 2000), a person cannot carry out a regulated activity, or purport to do so, in the UK unless they are either an authorised person (ie authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) and/or the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)), or an exempt person (eg by being an appointed representative).

An activity is a regulated activity if it is:

  1. an activity of a specified kind which is carried on by way of business, and

  2. relates to a specified investment or property

Related documents:

Popular documents