Q&As

If a looked after child over the age of 18 leaves or is deported from the UK, does the local authority care responsibility cease to exist?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 26/01/2016

The following Local Government Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If a looked after child over the age of 18 leaves or is deported from the UK, does the local authority care responsibility cease to exist?
  • Local authority duties to a former relevant child
  • Are these duties impacted by a former relevant child leaving the UK?

If a looked after child over the age of 18 leaves or is deported from the UK, does the local authority care responsibility cease to exist?

This Q&A refers to the continuing duties a local authority has to former relevant children, as set out in by sections 23A–24B of the Children Act 1989 (ChA 1989).

Local authority duties to a former relevant child

A former relevant child is a child who was a relevant child and has attained the age of 18 years. For an explanation as to what constitutes a relevant child for these purposes, see the information under heading ‘The relevant child’ of

Related documents:

Popular documents