Q&As

If a landowner has made a landowner statement under section 15A of the Commons Act 2006 and then sells the property, does the purchaser need to make another landowner statement or will the previous one still have effect?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Rosalind Andrews of Harrison Clark Rickerbys
Published on LexisPSL on 02/05/2018

The following Planning Q&A produced in partnership with Rosalind Andrews of Harrison Clark Rickerbys provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If a landowner has made a landowner statement under section 15A of the Commons Act 2006 and then sells the property, does the purchaser need to make another landowner statement or will the previous one still have effect?

If a landowner has made a landowner statement under section 15A of the Commons Act 2006 and then sells the property, does the purchaser need to make another landowner statement or will the previous one still have effect?

Under section 15A of the Commons Act 2006 (CoA 2006), landowners have the ability to deposit landowner statements with the Commons Registration Authority.

The deposit of a landowner statement brings to an end any period of the land being used by the local residents ‘as of right’ for

Related documents:

Popular documents