Q&As

If a husband gifts a buy-to-let property into the joint names of himself and his wife, having purchased the property in 2016 on a subsequent sale, will capital gains tax (CGT) be based on the value of the property in 2016 or the value at the date of the deed of gift?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 05/07/2019

The following Private Client Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If a husband gifts a buy-to-let property into the joint names of himself and his wife, having purchased the property in 2016 on a subsequent sale, will capital gains tax (CGT) be based on the value of the property in 2016 or the value at the date of the deed of gift?

Section 58 of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 (TCGA 1992) sets out the capital gains tax (CGT) treatment of a transfer between spouses or civil partners who are living together in the year of assessment in which the transfer is made. TCGA 1992

Related documents:

Popular documents