Q&As

If a 16-year-old who had been provided with section 20 of the Children Act 1989 (ChA 1989) accommodation ceases to consent to its provision, can those with parental responsibility remove it pursuant to ChA 1989, s 20(7)(8) or can the child leave themselves?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Ruth Cabeza of Harcourt Chambers
Published on LexisPSL on 23/02/2018

The following Family Q&A produced in partnership with Ruth Cabeza of Harcourt Chambers provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • If a 16-year-old who had been provided with section 20 of the Children Act 1989 (ChA 1989) accommodation ceases to consent to its provision, can those with parental responsibility remove it pursuant to ChA 1989, s 20(7)(8) or can the child leave themselves?

Pursuant to section 20(8) of the Children Act 1989 (ChA 1989) any person with parental responsibility may at any time remove a child from accommodation provided by the local authority. However, this right is subject to two limitations:

  1. firstly, pursuant to ChA 1989, s 20(9) where a child lives with a person under either a child arrangements order or a Special Guardiansh

Related documents:

Popular documents