Q&As

I have a client who is UK tax resident but non-domiciled. He holds some dollar bonds in his clean capital accounts. Can I check whether foreign currency bonds are exempt from capital gains tax as qualifying corporate bonds (QCBs)? Can you please confirm the rules in relation to them? Separately, on remittance does any gain on QCBs have to be declared?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 01/02/2018

The following Private Client Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • I have a client who is UK tax resident but non-domiciled. He holds some dollar bonds in his clean capital accounts. Can I check whether foreign currency bonds are exempt from capital gains tax as qualifying corporate bonds (QCBs)? Can you please confirm the rules in relation to them? Separately, on remittance does any gain on QCBs have to be declared?

I have a client who is UK tax resident but non-domiciled. He holds some dollar bonds in his clean capital accounts. Can I check whether foreign currency bonds are exempt from capital gains tax as qualifying corporate bonds (QCBs)? Can you please confirm the rules in relation to them? Separately, on remittance does any gain on QCBs have to be declared?

In this Q&A, we have assumed that the individual is a remittance basis user by way of claim and the bonds are non-UK situs assets for the purposes of capital gains tax (CGT).

For CGT purposes, a bond is a qualifying corporate bond (QCB) if it is a security the debt on which represents a normal commercial loan ‘expressed in sterling’ with no conversion into or redemption in another currency (section 117 of the Taxation of Chargeable Gains Act 1992 (TCGA 1992)). Bonds that are dollar denominated

Related documents:

Popular documents