Q&As

How should a certificate of sterling equivalent of a judgment sum be obtained?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 20/05/2021

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • How should a certificate of sterling equivalent of a judgment sum be obtained?

How should a certificate of sterling equivalent of a judgment sum be obtained?

Since the UK's departure from the EU, it is no longer possible to use the European order for Payment (EOP) procedure, unless transitional provisions under Article 67 of the Withdrawal Agreement are met. In this case, the procedure would be available, as your question states, where the EOP was obtained in 2019. When considering the enforcement of such an order, in the jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales, it will be necessary to have regard to the CPR 78., in force prior to 31 December 2020 at 11 pm. CPR 78.9(2) provided that a copy of the EOP, as declared enforceable by the court, must contain a certificate of the sterling equivalent of the judgment sum at the close of business on the date nearest preceding the date of the application.

Popular documents