Q&As

How much detail is required from the Local Authority when requesting an annual fee to protected sites in accordance with section 5 of the Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Joanne Hannah of Winkworth Sherwood LLP
Published on LexisPSL on 24/10/2019

The following Planning Q&A Produced in partnership with Joanne Hannah of Winkworth Sherwood LLP provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • How much detail is required from the Local Authority when requesting an annual fee to protected sites in accordance with section 5 of the Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960?

Section 5(A)(1) of the Caravan Sites and Control of Development Act 1960 (CSCDA 1960) provides that a Local Authority in England who have issued a site licence in respect of a relevant protected site in their area may require a licence holder to pay an annual fee fixed by the local authority.

CSCDA 1960, s 5(A)(2) provides that where an annual fee is required to be paid the Local authority must inform the licence holder of the matters to which they have had regard in fixing the fee for the year in question (in particular, the extent to which they have had regard to deficits or surpluses in the accounts for the annual fee for the previous years).

The ability to charge an annual fee was introduced by the Mobile Homes Act 2013. In March 2014, the Department for Communities and Local Government published a guide for local authorities on setting site licence fees (the Guide) which sets out guidelines on, amongst other things, what a local authority can take into account in setting an annual fee.

If a local authority wishes to charge an annual fee it must prepare and publish a fees policy. This should be published on the local authority’s we

Related documents:

Popular documents