Q&As

How long does a party remain liable under a contractual indemnity when there is no time limit specified?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 19/05/2016

The following Commercial Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • How long does a party remain liable under a contractual indemnity when there is no time limit specified?

Generally, the limitation period for bringing a claim for breach of contract is six years from the date of breach of a ‘simple contract’ (section 5 of the Limitation Act 1980 (LA 1980)). For a list of the number of years within which the principal types

Popular documents