Q&As

Following a divorce, do both parents (both holding parental responsibility) have a right to information regarding a trust of which their child is a minor beneficiary?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Chris Bryden of 4 King’s Bench Walk
Published on LexisPSL on 03/11/2020

The following Private Client Q&A produced in partnership with Chris Bryden of 4 King’s Bench Walk provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Following a divorce, do both parents (both holding parental responsibility) have a right to information regarding a trust of which their child is a minor beneficiary?

Following a divorce, do both parents (both holding parental responsibility) have a right to information regarding a trust of which their child is a minor beneficiary?

By section 3 of the Children Act 1989, 'parental responsibility' means all the rights, duties, powers, responsibilities and authority which by law a parent of a child has in relation to the child and their property. In practical terms this means that a parent is entitled to be involved in decisions relating to, for example, the living arrangements, education, religion, medical treatment etc in respect of the child. Where parents divorce, parental responsibility is not lost, and the parents are therefore required to continue to co-parent the child and involve the other in respect of decisions that affect parental responsibility.

A trust in simple terms is an arrangement where

Related documents:

Popular documents