Q&As

Does the pre-action protocol for personal injury claims still have to be borne in mind when a case is worth over £25,000?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 28/10/2014

The following PI & Clinical Negligence Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does the pre-action protocol for personal injury claims still have to be borne in mind when a case is worth over £25,000?

Paragraph 2.2 of the Pre-Action Protocol for Personal Injury Claims (the Protocol) states that the Protocol applies to all personal injury claims except those covered by another protocol ,such as the Pre-action Protocol for Low Value Personal Injury Claims in Road Traffic Accidents. Paragraph 2.4 of the Protocol states:

'the ‘cards on the table’ approach advocated by the protocol is equally appropriate to higher value claims. The spirit, if not the letter of the protocol, should still be followed for multi-tr

Popular documents