Q&As

Does the client under CDM 2015 have to be a natural person (or can it be a company) and what are the formalities around acknowledging one is a client?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 25/07/2016

The following Construction Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does the client under CDM 2015 have to be a natural person (or can it be a company) and what are the formalities around acknowledging one is a client?
  • Who can be a client?
  • Notification of identity of the client

Who can be a client?

A client is defined in regulation 2(1) of the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015, SI 2015/51 (CDM 2015) as 'any person for whom a project is carried out' and accordingly the client can be either a natural person or a company. The definition is broad enough to cover both domestic and commercial clients. A 'domestic client', as defined in CDM 2015, reg 2(1), is someone who has construction work carried out on their own home (or the home of a family member) that is not done in furtherance of a business, whether for profit or not.

Although domestic clients fall within the scope of the Regulations, some or all of their duties as the

Related documents:

Popular documents