Q&As

Does commercial film-making require planning permission?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 30/08/2017

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does commercial film-making require planning permission?
  • Permitted development for commercial film-making purposes (up to nine months in any 27-month period)
  • Conditions for permitted development
  • Exceptions to permitted development

Planning permission is required for the development of land.

Section 55 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 defines development as including:

  1. operations that affect land, and

  2. changes of use of lands

For more information, see Practice Note: Is planning permission required?

However, planning permission is not required for development which is permitted under the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (England) Order 2015, SI 2015/596 (GPDO). GPDO, SI 2015/596, Sch 2 comprises five classes of permitted development and Class E includes commercial film-making.

Permitted development for commercial film-making purposes (up to nine months in any 27-month period)

Under the GPDO, SI 2015/596, Sch 2, Pt 4, Class E, the use of any land or buildings is permitted, subject to exceptions, for a period not exceeding nine months in any 27-month period for the purposes of commercial film-making.

Under Class E, ‘commercial film-making’ is defined as filming for broadcast or transmission, but does not comprise the filming of persons who are paying to visit the site to participate in leisure activities. The ‘filming period’ during which the la

Related documents:

Popular documents