Q&As

Does an employee have the statutory right under the Employment Relations Act 2004 (ERA 2004) to be provided with an interpreter at a disciplinary or grievance meeting if they can’t understand English or have a disability?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/07/2019

The following Employment Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does an employee have the statutory right under the Employment Relations Act 2004 (ERA 2004) to be provided with an interpreter at a disciplinary or grievance meeting if they can’t understand English or have a disability?

Under the section 10 of the Employment Relations Act 1999 (ERA 1999), a worker who is required or invited by his employer to attend a disciplinary or grievance hearing, and makes a reasonable request to be accompanied, has the right to be accompanied at that hearing.

The current ERA 1999, s 10 was substituted by section 7 of the Employment Relations Act 2004.

Workers may choose the person they wish to accompany them. That person must be:

  1. another of the employer's workers, or

  2. a trade union official who is:

    1. employed by the trade union, or

    2. certified in writing by the union as having experience or training in relation to acting as a worker's companion at

Popular documents