Q&As

Does a trainee solicitor have rights of audience in family proceedings?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 04/10/2018

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does a trainee solicitor have rights of audience in family proceedings?

Section 12 of the Legal Services Act 2007 (LSA 2007) defines ‘reserved legal activities’ which, inter alia, include ‘the exercise of a right of audience’. LSA 2007, s 13 sets out those who are entitled to undertake reserved legal activities, ie ‘an authorised person in relation to the relevant activity’ or ‘an exempt person in relation to that activity’. LSA 2007, s 18 details who is an ‘authorised person’ in relation to reserved legal activities, ie:

  1. a person who is authorised to carry on the relevant activity by a relevant approved regulator (which includes The Law Society) in relation to the relevant activity, or

  2. a licensable body which, by such a licence, is authorised to carry on the relevant activity by a licensing authority in relation to the reserved legal activity

LSA 2007, Sch 3 and LSA 2007, s 19 detail who is an ‘exempt person’, and includes a person granted a right of audience by the court in relation to those proceedings, or by any other enactment. There is also provision in LSA 2007, Sch 3, para 7 as

Related documents:

Popular documents