Q&As

Does a professional trustee, for example, a pension trustee, have to register at Companies House, a charge granted by it over property which it holds in trust?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 01/04/2020

The following Banking & Finance Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does a professional trustee, for example, a pension trustee, have to register at Companies House, a charge granted by it over property which it holds in trust?

Does a professional trustee, for example, a pension trustee, have to register at Companies House, a charge granted by it over property which it holds in trust?

Pursuant to section 859A of the Companies Act 2006 (CA 2006), all charges created by a UK registered company or LLP are registrable at Companies House unless they fall within one of the exceptions in CA 2006, s 859A(6) The exceptions are:

  1. a charge in favour of a landlord on a cash deposit given as security in connection with the lease of land

  2. a charge created by a member of Lloyd's (within the meaning of the Lloyd's Act 1982) to secure its obligations in connection with its underwriting business at

Related documents:

Popular documents