Q&As

Does a party to proceedings have to notify the court that they have changed their name by deed poll and, if so, how is the court to be notified?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 13/09/2017

The following Dispute Resolution Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does a party to proceedings have to notify the court that they have changed their name by deed poll and, if so, how is the court to be notified?

It has been assumed this Q&A refers to a civil claim.

CPR PD 16, para 2.1 provides that:

‘The claim form must be headed with the title of the proceedings, including the full name of each party. The full name means, in each case where it is known: in the case of an individual, his full unabbreviated name and title by which he is known;’

Where a party’s name has changed following the commencement of proceedings, we have been unable to identify any specific CPR rule or practice direction that requires a party to notify the court of the name change. Where the name of a party is not updated on the court papers this could result in the court refusing to grant the relief sought or cause difficulties

Popular documents