Q&As

Does a limitation period run from the date of the incident/insured event or does it run from the date on which insurers decline cover for the claim?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 18/04/2017

The following Insurance & Reinsurance Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does a limitation period run from the date of the incident/insured event or does it run from the date on which insurers decline cover for the claim?

Under section 5 of the Limitation Act 1980, an action on a contract must be brought within six years from the date of accrual of the action; and 12 years if it is a deed. For more information on the principal limitation periods, see Practice Note: Limitation Act 1980—the principal

Related documents:

Popular documents