Q&As

Does a financial statement (Form E) need to be filed with the court when lodging a financial consent order in addition to a statement of information (Form D81)?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/03/2016

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does a financial statement (Form E) need to be filed with the court when lodging a financial consent order in addition to a statement of information (Form D81)?
  • What does the statement of information (Form D81) say about financial disclosure?

The requirements as to the filing of a financial consent order and a statement of information (in Form D81) are dealt with in the Family Procedure Rules 2010 (FPR 2010), PD 9A, para 7.2 which provides:

'Rule 9.26(1)(b) requires each party to file with the court and serve on the other party a statement of information. Where this is contained in one form, both parties must sign the statement to certify that each has read the contents of the other's statement'.

In addition FPR 2010, SI 2010/2955, 9.26 provides (at 9.26(1)(b)):

'each party must file with the court and serve on the other party, a statement of information in the form referred to in Practice Direction 5A [ie Form D81]'.

Where all, or any, of the parties attend the hearing of an application for a financial remedy the court may dispe

Related documents:

Popular documents