Q&As

Does a charitable trust have to be registered with the Charity Commission for an estate to benefit from inheritance tax (IHT) exemption on a gift to it?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 04/10/2018

The following Private Client Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Does a charitable trust have to be registered with the Charity Commission for an estate to benefit from inheritance tax (IHT) exemption on a gift to it?

Does a charitable trust have to be registered with the Charity Commission for an estate to benefit from inheritance tax (IHT) exemption on a gift to it?

The main inheritance tax exemption on a gift to a charity can be found at section 23 of the Inheritance Tax Act 1984, which states:

‘Transfers of value are exempt to the extent that the values transferred by them are attributable to property which is given to charities or registered clubs.’

A charity is defined by Schedule 6 to the Finance Act 2010 as:

‘…a body of persons or trust that—

(a)

Popular documents