Q&As

Do you have a carve clause for inherent defects?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 05/09/2017

The following Property Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Do you have a carve clause for inherent defects?

We refer you to Precedent: Pie crust lease which contains a definition of ‘inherent defect’ and an exclusion at clause 15.4. We would refer you also to the Drafting Note to clause 15.4 as this explains the interplay between inherent defects and repair.

You

Popular documents