Q&As

Do paralegals have a right of audience in the Family Court? If so, what is the authority for this?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 15/01/2018

The following Family Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Do paralegals have a right of audience in the Family Court? If so, what is the authority for this?

Section 12 of the Legal Services Act 2007 (LSA 2007) defines ‘reserved legal activities’ which, inter alia, include ‘the exercise of a right of audience’.

LSA 2007, s 13 sets out those who are entitled to undertake reserved legal activities, ie ‘an authorised person in relation to the relevant activity’ or ‘an exempt person in relation to that activity’.

LSA 2007, s 18 details who is an ‘authorised person’ in relation to reserved legal activities, ie:

  1. a person who is authorised to carry on the relevant activity by a relevant approved regulator in relation to the relevant activity, or

  2. a licensable body which, by virtue of such a licence, is authorised to carry on the relevant activity by a licensing authority in relation to

Related documents:

Popular documents