Q&As

Do mezzanine floors require planning permission?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 23/10/2017

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Do mezzanine floors require planning permission?
  • Planning permission for mezzanine floors

Planning permission for mezzanine floors

Under section 55(2)(a) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990), planning permission is not required for the carrying out for the maintenance, improvement or other alteration of any building of works which affect only the interior of the building, or do not materially affect the external appearance of the building. This includes mezzanine floors, subject to exceptions for retail premises (see below). However, this position can be modified by way of a planning condition, planning obligation or a development order made by the Secretary of State.

Under Article 44 of the Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure) (England) Order 20

Related documents:

Popular documents