Q&As

Do I have to provide a privacy notice to an individual instructing us on behalf of a corporate client?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/03/2018

The following Practice Compliance Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Do I have to provide a privacy notice to an individual instructing us on behalf of a corporate client?

Do I have to provide a privacy notice to an individual instructing us on behalf of a corporate client?

This response is written on the basis of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The GDPR applies when you process personal data, ie:

‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.’

Clearly, therefore, when accepting instructions from a named individual in a corporate client, you will be processing the personal data of that named individual, eg their name, employer and email address. Generally, you will collect this information direct from the individual concerned, although it is possible that you may collect this data from a third party.

Article 13 of the GDPR sets out information requirements that apply when collecting personal data

Related documents:

Popular documents