Q&As

Do contracting authorities need to redraft their standard termination clauses for contracts subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Mark Bassett of Dentons UKMEA LLP
Published on LexisPSL on 27/10/2016

The following Public Law Q&A produced in partnership with Mark Bassett of Dentons UKMEA LLP provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Do contracting authorities need to redraft their standard termination clauses for contracts subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015?

If a contracting authority’s standard form contracts do not already contain provisions which allow for termination in the circumstances specified in regulation 73 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015), SI 2015/102 (PCR 2015, SI 2015/102, reg 73), then they should be changed.

PCR 2015, SI 2015/102, reg 73 requires that contracting authorities are able to terminate contracts where:

  1. the contract has been subject to substantial modification

  2. where the contractor was, at the time of the contract award, subject to grounds of mandatory exclusion (meaning that it should neve

Popular documents