Q&As

Can you serve a temporary stop notice under section 171E of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 on persons unknown?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 08/06/2020

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can you serve a temporary stop notice under section 171E of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 on persons unknown?

Local planning authorities (LPAs) can issue a temporary stop notice (TSN), where it appears to them that there has been a breach of planning control in respect of any land and it is expedient that the activity or part of the activity which amounts to a breach of planning control is stopped immediately.

Under section 171E(4) of the Town and Country Planning Act

Related documents:

Popular documents