Q&As

Can you have one set of board minutes for companies within a corporate group where each company will hold a board meeting considering and approving the same matters?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 06/04/2016

The following Corporate Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can you have one set of board minutes for companies within a corporate group where each company will hold a board meeting considering and approving the same matters?

We assume that:

  1. each company will be holding its own board meeting to consider and approve the matters

  2. the same directors will be attending each board meeting, and

  3. the chair of each company’s board meeting will be the same person

The legal requirements relating to the requirement for and maintenance of board minutes are set out in sections 248 and 249 of the Companie

Related documents:

Popular documents