Q&As

Can you get a child arrangements order for contact with a disabled adult (who is also your offspring and does not have full capacity) and what are the provisions for doing so?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 22/11/2018

The following Private Client Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can you get a child arrangements order for contact with a disabled adult (who is also your offspring and does not have full capacity) and what are the provisions for doing so?

A child arrangements order (CAO) is an order made under section 8 of the Children Act 1989 (ChA 1989) that provides:

  1. with whom a child is to live, spend time or otherwise have contact with, and

  2. when a child is to live, spend time or otherwise have contact with any person

For the purposes of ChA 1989, a child is defined as a person under the age of 18 (ChA 1989, s 105(1)).

The duration of a CAO is subject to a series of restrictions contained in ChA 1989. ChA 1989, s 9 imposes restrictions on the duration for which a CAO can be made in relation to the age of the child—there are distinctions depending on whether it is a CAO that regulates living arrangements or a CAO that regulates contact arrang

Related documents:

Popular documents