Q&As

Can the shareholders of a company remove an obstructive chair at a general meeting?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 15/12/2014

The following Corporate Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can the shareholders of a company remove an obstructive chair at a general meeting?

Can the shareholders of a company remove an obstructive chair at a general meeting?

A member can be elected as the chair of a general meeting, pursuant to section 319 of the Companies Act 2006 (CA 2006). However, the articles of association may provide otherwise; see, for example, article 39 of the Model articles for private companies limited by shares, set out in Model articles—private limited company—after 28 April 2013 and article 31 of the Model articles for public companies, also set out in the Model articles—public company—after 28 April 2013. These provide that if the directors have appointed a chair, the chair shall chair general meetings if present and willing.

Assuming that the chair is a director of the company holding the general meeting, where it is anticipated that the chair may behave in an obstructive and disorderly manner:

  1. the members of a company may propose an ordinary resolution to remove a director from

Related documents:

Popular documents