Q&As

Can shares within the same class have different nominal values in the same currency?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Julian Henwood of Gowling WLG
Published on LexisPSL on 03/05/2017

The following Corporate Q&A produced in partnership with Julian Henwood of Gowling WLG provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can shares within the same class have different nominal values in the same currency?

Can shares within the same class have different nominal values in the same currency?

Section 629 of the Companies Act 2006 provides that, for the purposes of the Companies Acts, shares are of one class if the rights attached to them are in all respects uniform (the rights attached to shares are not regarded as different from those attached to other shares by reason only that they do not carry the same rights to dividends in the twelve months immediately following their allotment). So, to the extent that any

Related documents:

Popular documents