Q&As

Can parties agree to contract out of the Party Wall etc Act 1996?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 22/03/2018

The following Property Disputes Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can parties agree to contract out of the Party Wall etc Act 1996?

Can parties agree to contract out of the Party Wall etc Act 1996?

In this Q&A we assume that:

  1. both the tenant and the landlord will fall within the definition of ‘owner’ under section 20 of the Party Wall etc Act 1996 (PWA 1996)

  2. the relevant works may impact on a party wall, fence of structure within the definition of PWA 1996 (see Practice Note: Party Wall works—notices, disputes and awards)

It does not

Related documents:

Popular documents