Q&As

Can I apply for an expedited SIAC arbitration if proceedings have already commenced?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 26/11/2013

The following Arbitration Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can I apply for an expedited SIAC arbitration if proceedings have already commenced?
  • Applying for expedited SIAC arbitration

Can I apply for an expedited SIAC arbitration if proceedings have already commenced?

Applying for expedited SIAC arbitration

If you have already started a SIAC arbitration on behalf of a client, you can apply for an expedited procedure under r 5 of the SIAC Rules as long as the tribunal has not yet been constituted. However, the expedited procedure will only be applied where:

  1. the sum in dispute (aggregate of the claim, counterclaim and any set off) does not exceed the equivalent of S$ 5 million (approximately, £2.5 million), or

  2. the parties agree, or

  3. there is exceptional urgency

Therefore, the question of whether you can apply for an expedited SIAC arbitration will depend upon whether the circumstances of your case satisfy any one of these three criteria. For more information, see Practice Note: SIAC (2013)—commencing arbitration [Archived]—Expedited procedure under rule 5.

If you are not able to satisfy any of the criteria for the application of the expedited procedure, there

Related documents:

Popular documents