Q&As

Can an employer require their employee to use their own equipment for home working during the Coronavirus lockdown?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 01/05/2020

The following Employment Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can an employer require their employee to use their own equipment for home working during the Coronavirus lockdown?

With some exceptions (eg in the building trade), it is customary for the employer to provide an employee with the equipment necessary to do their job (as opposed to a self-employed person who is usually expected to provide their own equipment).

There are no particular statutory provisions relating to the provision of equipment to an employee who is homeworking.

See Precedents: Policy—homeworking and Policy—temporary homeworking arrangements. Paragraph 4 of Precedent: Policy—homeworking provides that the employer will provide all necessary equipment to a designat

Related documents:

Popular documents