Q&As

Can an application for a certificate of lawfulness for existing use be made in relation to a use which was previously unauthorised, but is now authorised pursuant to a retrospective planning permission?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 16/05/2018

The following Planning Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can an application for a certificate of lawfulness for existing use be made in relation to a use which was previously unauthorised, but is now authorised pursuant to a retrospective planning permission?

Can an application for a certificate of lawfulness for existing use be made in relation to a use which was previously unauthorised, but is now authorised pursuant to a retrospective planning permission?

A certificate of lawfulness of existing use can be applied for under section 191 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (TCPA 1990) if a person wants to ascertain whether:

  1. any existing use of buildings or other land is lawful

  2. any operations which have been carried

Popular documents