Q&As

Can a Will drafted in England and governed in English law be executed in Singapore? Are there any further legal requirements for executing a Will abroad?

read titleRead full title
Produced in partnership with Lynne Counsell of 9 Stone Buildings
Published on LexisPSL on 20/02/2018

The following Wills & Probate Q&A produced in partnership with Lynne Counsell of 9 Stone Buildings provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a Will drafted in England and governed in English law be executed in Singapore? Are there any further legal requirements for executing a Will abroad?
  • The execution of an English Will in Singapore
  • Wills Act 1963
  • Singapore law
  • Summary
  • Probate

Can a Will drafted in England and governed in English law be executed in Singapore? Are there any further legal requirements for executing a Will abroad?

The execution of an English Will in Singapore

This Q&A deals with the question whether a Will drafted in England and governed by English law can be executed in Singapore. In answering this specific question it also deals with the more general query as to whether there are any further legal requirements for executing a Will abroad.

Wills Act 1963

The validity of a Will executed in Singapore (or other country) is governed by section 1 of the Wills Act 1963 (WA 1963). This provides that a Will is to be treated as properly executed if its execution conforms to the internal law (as defined in WA 1963, s 6(1) and thereby excluding the doctrine of renvoi) in force:

  1. in the territory where it was executed

  2. in the territory where, at the time of its execution, or at the time of the

Popular documents