Q&As

Can a testator appoint five or more executors?

read titleRead full title
Published on LexisPSL on 12/05/2017

The following Private Client Q&A provides comprehensive and up to date legal information covering:

  • Can a testator appoint five or more executors?

Under section 114 of the Senior Courts Act 1981 (SCA 1981), a testator can appoint any number of executors, but a grant of probate cannot issue to more than four persons in respect of the same part of the deceased’s estate. The SCA 1981 does not prevent the possibility of a grant to a maximum of four executors in respect of one

Related documents:

Popular documents